Pages - Menu

Friday, March 11, 2011

INSANITY!!!

I'm like totally excited - yeah totally - hahaha OMG!! I just purchased INSANITY! I can't wait to start - before I start talking about Insanity or my fitness journey - so yesterday I posted on my FB wall - 'INSANITY!! can't wait to start!! Next morning I wake up to a message from my my dear mother in law - saying ' am I ok , why did I make such a post, the mouth is a powerful vessel FB or no FB - I laughed out loud - it was indeed hilarious - I can't believe she thought I was going INSANE - lol bless her! I do love her very much.

Anyhoo - Not sure where to start with my fitness story  - I guess I'll just start with the present. Or rather post my son T, To get the full picture of Jojo I'll summarise my fitness/body

Age 0- 11 - average slim girl
Age 11-13 - big balloon - not US standard but by African standard - I was somewhat big or had the tendencies to be FAT.
Age 13 - 16 - moved to England and ballooned some more - but nada too crazy my heaviest was US size 12 or 14.
Age 16- 21 - blossom - God shined his light on me - I somehow grew 6inches in 3years and blossomed quite nicely - I thank God that this happened in my late teens :)
Age 21-25 - kept it steady - was a steady US 8 and the stayed a size 6 for awhile
Age 25+ :   keep it at size 6 and then T happened - I ate like there was no tomorrow and gained a whopping 55lbs. Yup 55lbs on my 5'10 frame - went from 155lbs to 210lbs in 9mths - CRAZY STUFF!!!

Ok back to today - I've since lost 48.5 of those 55lbs - my plan was to lose it all before T turned 1 but ah well - T will be 1 in a few days and I'm 6lb shy of my goal :( - Nonetheless I'm super pumped and excited about my new workout DVD - INSANITY. I can't wait to try it. I plan on starting tomorrow - phew!! i hear it's so intense - I hope I don't break any bodyparts :(

I'll delve more into my fitness journey in another post - I gotta go sleep now - -



one







Live simply, Live happily and Remember your life was God's idea. Own it! Live it! Work it!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...