Pages - Menu

Monday, February 7, 2011

Product review - Miss Jessies v Shea Moisture

I'm now in my 2nd month of wearing my hair naturally- I must say it's been fun. I've been somewhat an oil junkie - yea oil not product. I believe I have maybe 20+ different bottles of oils ranging from Sweet Almond, Jojoba, Coconut, Olive, Avocado, Shea, Sesame, Sunflower, Grapeseed, Hempseed, Macadamia nut, Flaxseed, Aloe vera, Wheat germ, Evening Primrose, Argan, Apricot, Lemon, Tea-tree, Lavender, Rosemary,Castor, Vatika, Amla etc- OMG!! I'm def an oil junkie.

I guess my love for cooking and experimenting and mixing made me purchase all these oils :) - I actually use them all. I do weekly oil treatments and also add a few to my deep conditioners.

Deep conditioners - Currently using Yes to Cucumbers, Yes to Carrots, Garnier Fructis Triple Nutrition, Miss Jessie's Super Sweetback treatnent and ofcourse my Henna fix.
Right now I wash my hair twice a week. Once after my mid-week oil treatment -I rinse out the oils with my Yes to Carrots conditioner and sometimes add a bit of shampoo - just a tad for a nice clean.
Then I shampoo on the weekends -after Henna + DC treatment. It sounds like a lot of work but I've got it  nailed down to about an hr of work (excludes DC wait time).

Styling Products : Right now I use Miss Jessies - I initially started with the Curly pudding but that took 4ever to dry so now I stick to the Curly Meringue. Each nite I wet my hair with my mix of Aloe vera juice, Glycerin, Rosewater, bit of the Garnier conditioner and my choice of oils (i use maybe 3-4 different oils in the mix) - Anyhoo after wetting my hair I twist or braid with a tiny bit of Miss Jessies Curly Meringue.

So last Friday after reading so much about Shea Moisture (Curl Enhancing Smoothie) I decided to give it a go - given my Miss Jessies is almost out :(. Luckily a friend had an almost untouched jar of Shea moisture(she claimed it did absolutely nothing for her hair) -I decided to give it a go.
The kid in me couldn't wait to wash my hair so I immediately tried it on my dry hair - errr big mistake - I had white residue all over my hair - I had to work it in a few times before it went in.- Anyhoo, I figured perhaps its because I have other products and oils in my hair so probably best to wash my hair and try again on wet product free hair.

So Saturday came and I washed and conditioned my hair - then I applied the Shea moisture smoothie - OH WOW! I could feel the difference - It made my hair even softer - In my head I'm thinking YAY!
I then proceeded to using it to twist my hair. 10hrs later I take down the twist and was absolutely unimpressed with the results - my hair was completely DRY and it has no curl definition errrr wasn't this suppose to be a Curl enhancer???  hmm not sure what it enhanced but JoJo wasn't a happy bunny... so until I find an all natural, affordable product I'll remain a Miss Jessies fan :).

Here are a few pics of my Miss Jessies braid out and Shea Moisture.

Miss Jessies -Curly Meringue

 Shea Moisture Curl Enhancing smoothie

                                                                                                              








Live simply, Live happily and Remember your life was God's idea. Own it! Live it! Work it!

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Hair Length Check

March 2011 will mark my 2year after relaxer chop. I call it just 'relaxer chop' because I grew my hair out for about 4/months before I cut off the relaxer ends - It wasn't a TWA(teeny weenie afro) but it wasn't long either. So perhaps I should note I've been Natural for 2+ years.

Below are a few pics of my hair length

March 2009


Aug 2010

Feb 2011
short hairline (due to excessive weave)
Feb 2011 

Henna treatment + Henna gloss

WOW! February is here already -can't believe January is gone already - to think the New year was err 35odd days ago - WOWZER - where's all the time going eh.

So last week I did a Henna gloss treatment on my hair. Silly me should have taken before, during and after pics - but ah well - next time

Henna gloss -
What is Henna ? per wiki - Henna is a flowering plant used since antiquity to dye skin, hair, fingernails, leather and wool. - It's essentially a dye derived from plant thus natural.

Why Henna ? short answer - It's an amazing conditioner , it strengthens, thickens and adds shine to hair.

So after reading all the benefits of Henna and watching the numerous you-tube vids I decided to try it.
I bought the Jamila brand from a local Indian store. I bought 2 packs (100g each). I used 1 packet - mixed it with Apple Cider Vinegar , let it sit for 12hrs and applied it to my hair. I rinsed it out after maybe 2hrs ish.
The whole process was a bit long winded but was it worth it? err I think I saw the difference make 2days later - I had no shedding and my hair was incredibly soft... so I thought hmm I think I need to add this to my weekly regime (will post this later)

2nd Henna treatment - For my 2nd Henna treatment I spoke to the Indian lady at the store and she suggested mixing the Henna with water only, however I could add a bit coffee(for more colour) and lemon juice (for scent) - But did JoJo listen err well sorta - I did and also added conditioners and a bit of Amla oil to the mix. Why not eh? It's my hair at the end of the day. It will grow back if it all falls off  :) - well I hope not


What I used
2 packets of Jamila
Purified water
Coffee - I used Instant coffee
Lemon juice
Conditioners ( I used Yes to Cucumbers and Miss Jessies Super Sweetback)
Amla oil


below are a few pics few days after the treatment. -
Day 3


Day 6


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...